Full Programme

* Please note that the below 2021BBS Programme is a provisional programme and is subject to change at any time.

Monday 28 March 2022 - Back To Basics

Auditorium Breakout 1 Breakout 2 Breakout 3 Breakout 4 Breakout 5

7:30

Registration

Session Block 1

08:45 - 09:30

Hello and Welcome
Acknowledgement of Country and official opening addresses
Paul Willis, Ian Macfarlane, David Green

09:30 - 10:00

Plenary Speaker
A History of Coal Exploration in Queensland
Kerry Whitby

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Tea, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 2

10:30 - 12:30

The Bowen Basin: From Regional to Mine Scale
An interactive workshop-style session run to learn about how to assess regional stress and strain relationships and coal rank distribution in the Nebo Synclinorium and apply this to a mine site.
Renate Sliwa

12:30 13:30

Lunch, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 3

13:30 - 15:15

Coal Mine Geology in the Bowen Basin
The key structural and coal quality characteristics discussed in the regional overview will be demonstrated at a mine site level by site operation's geologists from across the Bowen Basin, with Q&A opportunities
Mine Geologists from the Bowen Basin

15:15 - 15:45

Afternoon Tea, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 4

15:45 - 16:40

Back to Basics Workshop
Interactive workshops showcasing technical 'know-how'.
Let’s Talk: Communicating Geological Risk and Opportunity
Mark Berry
Ensuring your Data are 100% CoalLog Compliant Coal Quality Fundamentals - Sampling and Testing
Chris McMahon, Rebecca Jackson
JORC Code Update - survey results, identified focus areas and next steps
Steve Hunt
Applied Machine Learning for Coal Geology
Kane Maxwell
Implications of the MERFP Act for Geologists and Geotechnical Engineers
Sue Henderson

16:40 - 17:25

Keynote Presentation
Lighting a Fire Underneath Innovation
Paul Willis

17:25 - 17:30

Daily Wrap Up

17:30 - 19:00

Welcome Reception
held in the Exhibition Hall

19:30

Informal Dinner (optional)
held offsite at nearby restaurant

Tuesday 29 March 2022 - Where Are We Now?

Auditorium Breakout 1 Breakout 2 Breakout 3 Breakout 4 Breakout 5 Breakout 6

08:00

Registration open

Session Block 5

09:00 - 09:10

Good Morning
A word from our MC
Paul Willis
09:10 - 09:20 BBGG Announcements
Nominations for Executive Committee
09:20 - 09:50 Plenary Speaker
The changing role of a BHP coal geologist
Dante Lucato
09:50 - 10:00 Overview of Break-out Sessions
Paul Willis

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Tea, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 6

10:30 - 11:20

Break-out Sessions - The Value of a Coal Geologist
Break-out sessions provide an opportunity for small groups to gather and discuss the topic assigned. A moderator will take notes to summarise all key dicussion points and bring them back to the auditorium to present to all attendees
Geological data for exploration & resource evaluation
Danique Gerber, David Green
Geological data for mining
Ian Gray
Geological data for geotechnical assessment
John Simmons, Chris Hanson
Geological data for coal quality assessment
Chris McMahon, Rick Jueken
Geological data for geophysical assessment
Gary Fallon, Troy Peters
Geological data for mining approvals
Ken O'Reilly, Mark Biggs
Geological data and education
Joan Esterle, Wes Nichols
11:30 - 12:30 Feedback to the Group
5 minute presentation from each session leader + 15 minute Q&A

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 7

Innovations in Exploration
10-min Rapid-Fire Presentation

13:30 - 13:40

Optimising 3D coal seismic imaging with pre-stack depth migration (PSDM)
Alan Meulenbroek

13:40 - 13:50

Using Galvanic Sub-Audio Magnetics as a Structural Mapping Tool over a Coal Deposit in the Surat Basin
Daniel Eremenco

13:50 - 14:00

Orientation data from acoustic scanner logs: A case study comparing manual interpretation with automated software
Kim Straub

14:00 - 14:10

Exploration cost reduction in a coal mine utilising Machine Learning predicted data
Min Liang

14:10 - 14:20

What Rocks? Machine Learning Lithofacies In the Bowen Basin
Elliot Grinstead

14:20 - 14:30

Assessment of microseismicity near a major geological intrusive structure in an underground coal mine using machine learning
Yi Duan

14:30 - 15:00

Q&A Session
Opportunity for the floor to ask questions of the presenters

15:00 - 15:30

Afternoon Tea, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 8

Innovations in Mining
10-min Rapid-Fire Presentation
15:30 - 15:40 Guided Borehole Radar Wave Imaging for Coal Top Prediction While Drilling Blast-holes
Binzhong Zhou
15:40 - 15:50 Structural instabilities and their economic consequences in open cut coal mines
Gurshaan Virk
15:50 - 16:00 The evolution and application of 3D limit equilibrium modelling to assessing open cut coal mine slope stability
Glen Guy
16:00 - 16:10 Applications of Geosensing in Underground In-Seam Drilling; New Insights for Exploration, Outburst Mitigation and Drilling Control
Scott Thomson
16:10 - 16:30 Q&A Session
Opportunity for the floor to ask questions of the presenters
16:30 - 17:15 Keynote Presentation
Society's changing views on Coal
Peta Ashworth
Setting the scene for Day 3
17:15 - 17:30 Daily Wrap-Up

19:00 - 22:00

Symposium Dinner

Wednesday 30 March 2022 - Where Are We Going?

Auditorium Breakout 1

08:30

Registration open

Session Block 9

09:00 - 09:10

Good Morning
A word from our MC
09:10 - 09:55 Keynote Presentation
Australia’s future society and workplace - Where and how we will live, work, commute, communicate, etc. in the next 10, 20 and maybe 50 years
Bernard Salt
09:55 - 10:00 Poll Questions
Overview of next session
Paul Willis

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Tea, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 10

Breakout Session: The future of coal
10:30 - 11:00 Alternative uses of coal – potential for Australian resources
Jane Hodgkinson

11:00 - 11:45

Poll Response "YES"
John Centofanti
Poll Response "NO"
Peter Handley

11:55 - 12:30

Feedback to the Group / Re-poll
10 minute presentation from each session leader + 15 minute Q&A

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch, Poster and Trade Displays

Session Block 11

13:30 - 15:00 Expert Interactive Forum
Our Challenges and Opportunities: The Future of Our Profession
Faciliated by Paul Willis
Speakers include; Peta Ashworth, Bernard Salt, Joan Esterle, Patrick Tyrrell
15:00 - 15:10 Closing Address and BBGG Business
David Green
15:10 - 15:30 Symposium Wrap-up
Paul Willis